Monday, January 12, 2009

My doorless-oven cake and two decorated choc moist cakes

Goody! Now that I have my own decorating tools (even if it's homemade), it makes life much easier for me to decorate cakes. Muahahaha...

So what's the latest ideas, tips and tricks I came up with these past few weeks? Muahaha... You might not believe this but I made my own version of doorless-oven cake last night. Huhu... Yeah, you heard right. I used my poor doorless oven to bake a cake. It was truly a bizzare but creative and mind-boggling idea but in a way it worked. Because of the 'uncertain oven temperature conditions', I periodically rotated the pan every 10-15 minutes for 45 minutes, 190 degrees celcius.

Here's what my cake looks like after it had a sunburn under the oven:


Yummy.. Look at the choc icing, folks!

I baked it in a square pan and after hacking off the burnt bits, I alternately layered it with chocolate ganache and chocolate icing. The taste? Oooohhh... It was like a piece of heaven on a plate. Honestly, I think it's one of the best cakes I've ever eaten. It smells truly mouth-watering, it tastes like melt-in-your-mouth chocolate, it's sooo soft, it's unashamedly plate-licking good, and it's...it's.... No words can describe the one-in-a-life-time experience... Hmmm... Maybe next time I'll do another experiment and cover the pan with foil.

Frankly, decorating cakes are messy. My 'workstation' was literally covered with bowls, used tissues, plates, tupperwares, and other odds and ends. Even this was after a bit of cleanup:

Kecahnya...mejaku...


And eventhough the cleanup was a chore, it was worth it. To me, cake decorating is one of the most comforting and truly relaxing experience one can enjoy (though sometimes when one's son is bawling in the background, it can be a bit tiresome, too :P )

Here are two cakes I made using kukus-ing or steamed method last night. One I made for En. Basir's wife, with millions of appologies for returning her plates very, very late :p Huhu... The other one? I dunno. Maybe I'll eat it. Or maybe I'll give Kak Ti a call and ask her if she wants to buy it. Wink. Wink.


A cake with a million appologies

The owner-less cake

3 comments:

Ummie said...

Wallah, another mouth-watering choc cake. hehe. Just a few hours ago we did a cake bisness, right.??. cake on-the-go. huhu..if taufiq dah boleh mkn kek, sure la, his face smeared with mummy's cake.huahua. banyaknyer mak taufiq buat kek. auntie sue pun nak buat kek jugak... nanti taufiq tolong auntie sue mintak resepi kat mak ye..

The Enigmatic K said...

Err pardon me my dear sis, cakes don't get sunburnt... haha loya buruk plak along ni... Pakai la sunscreen ngan SPF 30... hohohohohoho :p

Zack Zachoes said...

Aik. Tengok gak blog aku ni ek Kim :P Bila cuti? Aku dah lama tak on YM :P